Jump to content

The Nintendo Baseball League


Triforcemaster3

Recommended Posts

Final Results for C-Stick Quarterfinals!

 

East Regional:   

 

Saffron Psychics 10

Zebes Hunters 8

  

------------------------------------  

North Regional:    

 

Koholint Dreamers 7

Twilight Interlopers 6

 

-----------------------------------  

South Regional:  

 

Subcon Dreamcatchers 7

Sarasaland Coins 9

  

----------------------------------- 

West Regional:  

  

Lanaryu Loftwings 7

Amazing Avengers 6 

  

 

Semifinals analysis: 

 

I don't know this time with these match-ups. Koholint and Lanaryu are in the middle of an anniversary streak, while Saffron is cool, and Sarasaland is one of the best teams in the NBL. Too bad Zebes and Subcon, the only Championship teams, are gone.   

Link to comment

Final Scores for Sunday, November 14:  

    

Yoshi’s Island 8

Tokyo 5

 

Heliodor 5 

South Town 6 

 

Narshe 10

West City 8

 

Popstar 5

Hyrule 6

 

Celadon 8 

Koholint 6

 

Saffron 3

Twilight Realm 5

 

Mushroom Kingdom 1

Sonic 2

Nintendo vs. Sega Cup

 

Valley of Koopas 4 

Carnival Night Zone 7

    

Wumpa Island 7

Great Plateau 9

 

Avalar 0 

New York City 2 

 

Smashville 3

Arms 1

 

Los Angeles 7 

Ylisse 4 

 

London 6

Fodland 5

 

Kongo Jungle 5 

Bionis 7

 

Sarasaland 10

Termina 7

 

New Donk City 4

Lanaryu 6 

Link to comment

Final Scores for Monday, November 15:  

    

Yoshi’s Island 3

Tokyo 5

 

Heliodor 3

South Town 6 

 

Narshe 5

West City 6

 

Popstar 8

Hyrule 9

 

Celadon 3 

Koholint 4

 

Saffron 6

Twilight Realm 4

 

Mushroom Kingdom 10

Sonic 8

Nintendo vs. Sega Cup

 

Valley of Koopas 3

Carnival Night Zone 6

    

Wumpa Island 5

Great Plateau 4

 

Avalar 6

New York City 7

 

Smashville 5

Arms 4

 

Los Angeles 7

Ylisse 4 

 

London 6

Fodland 3

 

Kongo Jungle 9

Bionis 7

 

Sarasaland 0

Termina 1

 

New Donk City 7

Lanaryu 8 

Link to comment

Final Scores for Tuesday, November 16:  

    

Yoshi’s Island 5

Tokyo 7

 

Heliodor 6

South Town 9

 

Narshe 6

West City 3

 

Popstar 2

Hyrule 3

 

Celadon 3 

Koholint 1

 

Saffron 2

Twilight Realm 4

 

Mushroom Kingdom 5

Sonic 9

Nintendo vs. Sega Cup 

hedgehog emoji

 

Valley of Koopas 0

Carnival Night Zone 1

    

Wumpa Island 8

Great Plateau 10

 

Avalar 2

New York City 4

 

Smashville 9

Arms 8

 

Los Angeles 10

Ylisse 8

 

London 5

Fodland 4

 

Kongo Jungle 9

Bionis 6

 

Sarasaland 9

Termina 10

 

New Donk City 6

Lanaryu 7  

Link to comment

Final Results for Wednesday, Novermber 17: 

 

Yoshi’s Island 4

South Town 8

 

Heliodor 0

West City 3 

Akira Toriyama Cup

 

Narshe 0

Hyrule 1

 

Popstar 7

Koholint 8

Dreams Cup

 

Celadon 3

Twilight Realm 2

 

Saffron 5

Sonic 9

 

Mushroom Kingdom 1

Carnival Night Zone 2

 

Valley of Koopas 8

Tokyo 9

   

Wumpa Island 8

New York City 4 

 

Avalar 7

Arms 10

 

Smashville 8

Ylisse 7

 

Los Angeles 6 

Fodland 4 

 

London 8

Bionis 6

 

Kongo Jungle 1

Termina 2 

 

Sarasaland 7

Lanaryu 6 

 

New Donk City 6 

Great Plateau 7

Switch Cup 

Link to comment

Final Results for Thursday, Novermber 18: 

 

Yoshi’s Island 2

South Town 3

 

Heliodor 7

West City 6 

Akira Toriyama Cup

 

Narshe 6

Hyrule 3

 

Popstar 10

Koholint 8

Dreams Cup

 

Celadon 5

Twilight Realm 8

 

Saffron 7

Sonic 6

 

Mushroom Kingdom 4

Carnival Night Zone 5

 

Valley of Koopas 0

Tokyo 1

   

Wumpa Island 8

New York City 10 

 

Avalar 5

Arms 4

 

Smashville 5

Ylisse 3

 

Los Angeles 9

Fodland 8

 

London 4

Bionis 3

 

Kongo Jungle 0

Termina 1

 

Sarasaland 0

Lanaryu 1

 

New Donk City 4

Great Plateau 5

Switch Cup 

mountains emoji 

Link to comment

Final Results for Friday, Novermber 19: 

 

Yoshi’s Island 8

South Town 10

 

Heliodor 8

West City 6 

Akira Toriyama Cup 

crown emoji

 

Narshe 6

Hyrule 9

 

Popstar 1

Koholint 2

Dreams Cup 

seagull emoji

 

Celadon 10

Twilight Realm 7

 

Saffron 6

Sonic 10

 

Mushroom Kingdom 1

Carnival Night Zone 3

 

Valley of Koopas 6

Tokyo 7

   

Wumpa Island 4

New York City 8

 

Avalar 2

Arms 0

 

Smashville 8

Ylisse 5

 

Los Angeles 10

Fodland 8

 

London 9

Bionis 6

 

Kongo Jungle 7

Termina 8

 

Sarasaland 9

Lanaryu 8

 

New Donk City 8

Great Plateau 9

Switch Cup 

mountains emoji

Link to comment

Final Scores for Game 1 of Doubleheader Monday, Nov 22:

 

      

 Yoshi’s Island 5

West City 8

 

Heliodor 0

South Town 3

 

Narshe 6

Tokyo 5

 

Popstar 8

Carnival Night Zone 9

 

Celadon 4

Sonic 6

 

Saffron 9

Twilight Realm 8 

 

Mushroom Kingdom 0

Koholint 1

 

Valley of Koopas 5

Hyrule 8

    

Wumpa Island 10

Arms 9

 

Avalar 8

New York City 10

 

Smashville 1

Great Plateau 0 

 

Los Angeles 8

Lanaryu 5

 

London 10

Termina 9 

 

Kongo Jungle 4

Bionis 8

 

Sarasaland 4

Fodland 2

 

New Donk City 8

Ylisse 9 

 

Final Scores for Game 2 of Doubleheader Monday, Nov 22:

 

      

 Yoshi’s Island 2

West City 4

 

Heliodor 2

South Town 3

 

Narshe 10

Tokyo 9

 

Popstar 6

Carnival Night Zone 7

 

Celadon 10

Sonic 9

 

Saffron 4

Twilight Realm 5

 

Mushroom Kingdom 8

Koholint 9

 

Valley of Koopas 7

Hyrule 10

    

Wumpa Island 1

Arms 2

 

Avalar 8

New York City 10

 

Smashville 8

Great Plateau 9 

 

Los Angeles 5

Lanaryu 6

 

London 0

Termina 3 

 

Kongo Jungle 2

Bionis 1

 

Sarasaland 6

Fodland 5

 

New Donk City 3

Ylisse 1 

Link to comment

Final Scores for Tuesday, Nov 23:

 

 Yoshi’s Island 8

West City 9

 

Heliodor 3

South Town 5

 

Narshe 7

Tokyo 4

 

Popstar 6

Carnival Night Zone 10

 

Celadon 2

Sonic 4

 

Saffron 7

Twilight Realm 4

 

Mushroom Kingdom 5

Koholint 6

 

Valley of Koopas 4

Hyrule 8

    

Wumpa Island 8

Arms 4

 

Avalar 5

New York City 8

 

Smashville 2

Great Plateau 1

 

Los Angeles 5

Lanaryu 3

 

London 1

Termina 0 

 

Kongo Jungle 8

Bionis 10

 

Sarasaland 6

Fodland 5

 

New Donk City 5

Ylisse 6   

 

---------------------------- 

 

Anyways, the annual NBL festivities are upon us!  

 

This year’s festivities will be in… checks… Are you sure? … Okay. Destiny Islands!  

 

THE NBL ALL-STAR FESTIVITIES! 
 
Hitting Challenge- 

 
Team 1:
 
Purple Yoshi  

Randi
Cecil
Metaknight
Erika   

Blue 
Midbus 

Wario


Team 2:
  

Darunia
Dark Link
Darbus
Shadow 
Heavy King
Thunder Hawk 

Joe Higashi
Hercule 
 
Team 3:
 
Conker 
Hunter 
Booker
Larry Butz

Luke Triton
Diddy Kong  

Hammer Bro   
Captain Toad


Team 4: 
 
Frederick 

Dimitri
Cross
Dampe 

Groose
Yunobo 
Star-Lord 

Ribbon Girl
 
Pitching Challenge- (Out of 30 targets)
 
Peach

Golbez
Blastoise

Rosalina

Young Link
Bayonetta  

Guile
Kyo Kusanagi
Dr. N. Tropy 
Trucy Wright 

Professor Layton
Daisy

Sothis

Mikau

BOTW Zelda
Scarlet Witch


Home Run Derby- 

 

Eight

Cloud  

Red 

Tabuu

OoT Ganondorf

Agitha 
Knuckles 
Goku   
Bentley 
Detective Gumshoe  

Funky Kong

Tatanga 

Ike
Onilink  

Demise
Iron Man 
  

Red Light/Green Light Challenge-

 
Green Yoshi 

Kirby

Raichu   

Toad   

Skull Kid

Wolf Link 

Classic Tails 

Yamcha
Elora  

Little Mac
Dixie Kong  
Goombette 

Olivia
Aveil
Purah 
Black Panther
  

Apple Bobbing-
  

The Stork  
Tifa  

Misty

Toadette 

Saria    
Billy Hatcher   
Dee Jay    
Guldo 
Coco Bandicoot 
Athena Cykes  
Susato Mikotoba
Chef Bro.  

Flayn

Cremia 
Paya   

Spring Man

 
Premier League team:

 
C King Dedede 
1B Terry Bogard
2B TP Ganondorf
3B Shulk
SS Spyro
LF Crash Bandicoot
CF Charizard
RF Chrom
DH BOTW Link
 
SPI1 Ryu
SPI2 Donkey Kong
SPI3 Mario
SPI4 Phoenix Wright
SPI5 ALBW Zelda
   
MRP Sherlock Holmes
MRP Sephiroth 
LRP Mewtwo
SU Dr. Mario
CL Sheik
 
SS Sonic
DH Luminary
2B Min-Min
RF Star-Lord 
3B Bowser
C Byleth
  
Championship/Reserve League team:

 
C Leonardo
1B Captain Falcon
2B Toon Link 
3B Travis Touchdown
SS Wolf O’Donnel
LF Firion
CF Kazooie
RF Scott Pilgrim
DH Isabelle
 
SPI1 Andy
SPI2 Paper Mario
SPI3 Captain Olimar
SPI4 Inkling Girl 
SP5 Makoto Naegi
 
MRP Raven Beak
MRP Luigi
LRP Inteleon
SU Lucario
CL Zero Suit Samus
  
3B Rex
DH Roy
SS Lucas 
C Sora (KHIII Version) 
CF Petey Piranha 
2B Tom Nook 


Miyamoto League team:

 
C King Dedede  
1B Terry Bogard
2B TP Ganondorf
3B Classic Sonic
SS Pikachu
LF Ray
CF Charizard
RF Duran
 
SPI1 Ryu
SPI2 Pink Yoshi
SPI3 Young Link
SPI4 Mario
SPI5 OoT Zelda
   
MRP Marin
MRP Mewtwo
LRP Sephiroth
SU Dr. Eggman
CL Kefka 

SS Sonic   
C Geese Howard
1B Ken
LF OoT Link
3B Bowser
2B Gohan
RF Luminary  

 
Yamauchi League team:
 
C Fiora
1B Edelgard
2B Tony Hawk
3B Shulk 
SS Coco Bandicoot
LF Crash Bandicoot 
CF BOTW Link
RF Chrom 
 
SPI1 Robin
SPI2 Donkey Kong
SPI3 Villager
SPI4 Phoenix Wright
SPI5 ALBW Zelda
   
MRP Iris Wattson
MRP Pauline
LRP Sherlock Holmes
SU Dr. Mario
CL Majora
 
1B Lucina
1B Min Min 
RF Star-Lord 
C Byleth
LF Pac-Man
3B Captain America
SS Spyro  

Link to comment

Pitching Challenge- (Out of 30 targets)
 
Peach- 19 

Golbez- 13
Blastoise- 17  

Rosalina- 20 

Young Link- 21
Bayonetta- 15  

Guile- 18
Kyo Kusanagi- 24 
Dr. N. Tropy- 15 
Trucy Wright- 22 

Professor Layton- 23
Daisy- 22

Sothis- 14

Mikau- 26 

BOTW Zelda- 18
Scarlet Witch- 18 

 

Quarterfinals!

 

Peach- 18 

Mikau- 25

 

Kyo Kusanagi- 16

Rosalina- 19

 

Professor Layton- 29

Young Link- 27

 

Trucy Wright- 28

Daisy- 29 

 

Mikau and Rosalina, and Professor Layton and Daisy will meet in the semis!~ 

 

---------------------------------------------

  

Home Run Derby- (Out of 30 runs!) 

 

Eight- 18 

Cloud- 27

Red- 27

Tabuu- 12

OoT Ganondorf- 24

Agitha- 22
Knuckles- 30
Goku- 18
Bentley- 11
Detective Gumshoe- 21

Funky Kong- 26

Tatanga- 17

Ike- 19
Onilink- 15  

Demise- 30
Iron Man- 24 

 

Quaterfinals!

   

Knuckles- 23

Agitha- 27

 

Demise- 16

Iron Man- 22 

 

Cloud- 19

OoT Ganondorf- 27

 

Red- 27  

Funky Kong- 22 

 

The Semis will be Agitha vs. Iron Man, and OoT Ganondorf vs. Red! 

 

----------------------------------------

  

Red Light/Green Light Challenge- 

 

The referee distances himself within 150 ft.!

 
Green Yoshi- SAFE!

Kirby- 103 ft. 

Raichu- SAFE!   

Toad- 59 ft. 

Skull Kid- SAFE!

Wolf Link- SAFE!

Classic Tails- 92 ft.  

Yamcha- 106 ft. 
Elora- SAFE!

Little Mac- 100 ft. 
Dixie Kong- 103 ft.
Goombette- 52 ft. 

Olivia- 69 ft. 
Aveil- SAFE!
Purah- SAFE!
Black Panther- SAFE! 
  

Semifinals!

 

The referee distances himself within 200 ft.!

 
Green Yoshi- 108 ft. 

Raichu- SAFE!  

Skull Kid- 121 ft. 

Wolf Link- SAFE!
Elora- 151 ft. 
Aveil- 168 ft. 
Purah- SAFE!
Black Panther- SAFE! 

 

The finals will be tomorrow!

 

---------------------------------------------  

 

Apple Bobbing- (Out of 15 apples!)
     

Flayn- 2 

Cremia- 2

Tifa- 4   

Coco Bandicoot- 4

Toadette- 5 

Guldo- 6 

Spring Man- 6

Misty- 6
The Stork- 7   

Saria- 7     

Chef Bro.- 8 

Athena Cykes- 10 

Paya- 12

Billy Hatcher- 13 

 Dee Jay- 15 

Susato Mikotoba- 15 

 

Quarterfinals: (Out of 20 Apples!)

  

Susato Mikotoba- 14

The Stork- 13 

 

Dee Jay- 11  

Saria- 16

 

Billy Hatcher- 12

Chef Bro.- 11

 

Paya- 20

Athena Cykes- 13 

 

The Semis will be Susato vs. Saria, and Billy Hatcher vs. Paya! 

Link to comment

The Hitting Challenge- (The max hit is 500, the total for a team is 4000.) 
  
Team 1: 

 
Purple Yoshi- 136

Randi- 212
Cecil- 388
Metaknight- 172
Erika- 305

Blue- 439 
Midbus- 283 

Wario- 300  

 

Team 1 has… 2235. Not really good. 


Team 2:
  

Darunia- 216
Dark Link- 407
Darbus- 373
Shadow- 362
Heavy King- 343
Thunder Hawk- 222 

Joe Higashi- 102
Hercule- 165  

 

Team 2 has… 2190. Wow, Team 1 is still in a good lead.

 
Team 3: 

 
Conker- 257
Hunter- 272
Booker- 300
Larry Butz- 376

Luke Triton- 491   MVP of the day
Diddy Kong- 198  

Hammer Bro- 316
Captain Toad- 440 

 

Team 3 has… 2650. With Luke Triton there, no wonder why they’re so good. 

 
Team 4: 

Frederick- 108

Dimitri- 113
Cross- 262
Dampe- 354

Groose- 358
Yunobo- 353
Star-Lord- 233

Ribbon Girl- 463
 

Team 4 has… 2244. Eh, second place isn’t bad. 

 

But, the winners of this year’s Hitting Challenge is… Team 3! 

 

--------------------------

 

Pitching Challenge- (Out of 30 targets)
 

 

Semifinals:  
 

Mikau- 25

Rosalina- 27

 

Professor Layton- 29

Daisy- 30 

 

Finals!

 

Rosalina- 30 

Daisy- 25

  

Rosalina wins the Pitching Challenge. (Now if the rest of her team was actually up to par…) 

 

---------------------------------------------

  

Home Run Derby- (Out of 30 runs!) 

 

Semifinals! 

 

Agitha- 25

Iron Man- 20

 

OoT Ganondorf- 29

Red- 28

 

Finals!

 

Agitha- 27

OoT Ganondorf- 30 

 

OoT Ganondorf is the Home Run Champion!

 

----------------------------------------

  

Red Light/Green Light Challenge-  

 

Finals!

 

The referee distances himself within 300 ft.!

   

Black Panther- 275 ft.  

Purah- 287 ft.

Raichu- 299 ft.

Wolf Link- SAFE!
 

 Wolf Link is once again the winner of the Red Light/Green Light Challenge!

---------------------------------------------  

 

Apple Bobbing-  

 

Semifinals: (Out of 25 Apples!)

  

Susato Mikotoba- 23

Saria- 24

 

Billy Hatcher- 25

Paya- 24

 

Finals: (Out of 30 Apples!) 

  

Saria- 30 

Billy Hatcher- 29 

 

Saria, last year’s runner-up, is now the Apple-Bopping Champion! 

Link to comment

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...